2019 Board Elections

 

The following represents the results of the election:

 

District 5 - Incumbent Chris Bunch retains his seat.

  • GVEA’s bylaws state that a 10% return of valid ballots of the total membership of each voting district is required. District 5’s returned ballots did not meet this requirement; therefore, the current director, Chris Bunch, is considered elected and will serve another three-year term (his third). The individual who ran against Chris Bunch was Mark Oppe.
  • Of the 6,442 ballots issued, only 580 valid ballots were cast, which constitutes a 9% return.

 District 6 - Incumbent John Sloan retains his seat.

  • John Sloan ran unopposed and will be appointed by the board to serve another 3-year term at their June 24 meeting.

Also at this June's meeting, the board will accept the 2019 election results and elect officers.

In 2020, directors for District 1 (Dave Messier), District 2 (Tom DeLong) and District 3 (Rick Schikora) will be up for election.

 

 

Instructions & Director Application Materials:

 

Additional Information:

 

The Election Processnominatingcommitteehandbook

The Board of Director Nomination & Election Process Handbook is downloadable. It contains information on the qualifications for directors, as well as the processes of being nominated, running by petition and campaigning.

Nominating Committee Handbook

 evote

 

 

 

 

 

District Descriptions

District 1

Includes the railroad industrial area, which includes Well St and Phillips Field Rd south of the Johansen Expy to the Chena River; Graehl Subd to Hamilton Ave and north of Adak Ave; heading north out of Fairbanks, the general area west of the Steese Hwy, including Fox, Chatanika, Haystack and Elliot Hwy; Farmers Loop, Goldstream, Murphy Dome and Sheep Creek Roads; the University of Alaska; College Rd and north of Noyes Slough, excluding Lemeta Subd.

District 2

Includes Lemeta Subd; the general area south of Noyes Slough and north of the Chena River; Danby Street; Aurora Subd, Geist Rd; University West; Chena Ridge; Goldhill Rd; Ester; and the Parks Hwy south to Mile 343.

District 3

Includes the area south of the Chena Small Tracks and east of Chena Pump to Rosie Creek; the west side of Fairbanks, south of the Chena River, west of Peger Rd. and south of Airport Way; north of Richardson Hwy to Woll Rd; and south of the Chena River and Chena Slough over to Nordale Rd; and Richardson Hwy west of Mile 352.

District 4

Includes downtown Fairbanks, north of Airport Way and east of Peger Rd up to the Chena River; the subdivisions of Island Homes, Hamilton Acres, Shannon Park and Birchwood Homes; all areas east of the Steese Hwy heading north out of Fairbanks and south of Goldstream Rd, including Chena Hot Springs Rd; also Secluded Acres Subd, located east of Ft. Wainwright and north of the Chena River.

District 5

Includes the area of North Pole; the Richardson Hwy from Mile 352 and the east side of Woll Rd; Nordale Rd; the area north of Chena Slough; Moose Creek; Eielson; and south to the Salcha River.

District 6

Includes Delta Junction, Fort Greely and all areas south of the Salcha River, including Harding and Birch Lakes.

District 7

Includes the areas of Nenana, Clear, Anderson, Healy, McKinley Village and Cantwell.

District Maps

Payment Options

Now More Ways to Pay Your Bill:

  • Online ... GV E-Bill
  • Mobile App 
  • Automated Phone System
  • Payment Kiosk ... NEW!
  • More...

Power Outages

    Outage Information

    - Outage Map

    - Account Maintenance Form

    - Generator Booklet

    - Resources 

 

 

 

 

 

GVEA Digital Media

Blog logo Facebook icon youtube logo-square small ruralite

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

PowerToUseLess