2021 Board Elections

Districts 4 and 7 are next up for election!

Activities tied to the 2021 GVEA board elections are already gearing up. GVEA is preparing for the formation of Nominating Committees for Districts 4 and 7. In fact, members in Districts 4 and 7 were sent a Nominating Committee application with their October billing statement (one of two bill inserts scheduled for distribution that month, with the second one being distributed to all members). Alternatively, you can complete the form online.

For those interested in completing an online Nominating Committee Application, click here to access the form. Once you complete the form, you’ll need to save the form somewhere on your computer, then attach that saved application to an email that should be sent to pr@gvea.com

The deadline to submit a Nominating Committee application will be Friday, November 13, 2020.

Serving on a Nominating Committee is a great way to get involved with your Co-op. It’s a relatively brief – yet vitally important – assignment, with the committees meeting several times between December 2020 and February 2021 as they seek to secure a minimum of two members to be reflected on the ballot for their district’s board election. Members serving on a Nominating Committee will be compensated $60 per meeting attended, plus standard mileage rates for travel.

Instructions & Director Application Materials:

2021 election materials for Districts 4 and 7 will be made available in December 2020.

Additional Information:

nominatingcommitteehandbook

The Election Process

The Board of Director Nomination & Election Process Handbook is downloadable. It contains information on the qualifications for directors, as well as the processes of being nominated, running by petition and campaigning.

Nominating Committee Handbook    Note:  the Nominating Committee Handbook will be updated with appropriate dates in the fall of 2020 for the elections that will take place in Districts 4 and 7. Please keep that in mind if using the Handbook as a reference tool prior to it being updated.

District Descriptions

District 1 Map
Includes the railroad industrial area, which includes Well St and Phillips Field Rd south of the Johansen Expy to the Chena River; Graehl Subd to Hamilton Ave and north of Adak Ave; heading north out of Fairbanks, the general area west of the Steese Hwy, including Fox, Chatanika, Haystack and Elliot Hwy; Farmers Loop, Goldstream, Murphy Dome and Sheep Creek Roads; the University of Alaska; College Rd and north of Noyes Slough, excluding Lemeta Subd. south of College Rd.

District 2 Map
Includes Lemeta Subd; the general area south of Noyes Slough and north of the Chena River; Doyon Estates; Danby Street; Aurora Subd, Geist Rd; University West; Chena Ridge; Goldhill Rd; Ester; and the Parks Hwy south to Mile 343.

District 3 Map
Includes the area south of the Chena Small Tracks and east of Chena Pump to Rosie Creek; the west side of Fairbanks, south of the Chena River, west of Peger Rd. and south of Airport Way; north of Richardson Hwy to Woll Rd; and south of the Chena River and Chena Slough over to Nordale Rd; and Richardson Hwy west of Mile 352.

District 4 Map
Includes downtown Fairbanks, north of Airport Way and east of Peger Rd up to the Chena River; the subdivisions of Island Homes, Hamilton Acres, Shannon Park and Birchwood Homes; all areas east of the Steese Hwy heading north out of Fairbanks and south of Goldstream Rd, including Chena Hot Springs Rd; also Secluded Acres Subd, located east of Ft. Wainwright and north of the Chena River.

District 5 Map
Includes the area of North Pole; the Richardson Hwy from Mile 352 and the east side of Woll Rd; Nordale Rd; the area north of Chena Slough; Moose Creek; Eielson; and south to the Salcha River.

District 6 Map
Includes Delta Junction, Fort Greely and all areas south of the Salcha River, including Harding and Birch Lakes.

District 7 Map
Includes the areas of Nenana, Clear, Anderson, Healy, McKinley Village and Cantwell.

District Maps

District 1

District 2
District 2 Map

District 3
District 3 Map

District 4
District 4 Map

District 5
District 5 Map

District 6
District 6 Map

District 7
District 7 Map