2021 Board Elections

Districts 4 and 7 are next up for election!

Following the three-year-term election cycle, the next Board seats up for election in the spring of 2021 will be for Districts 4 and 7.

To prepare for this election process, GVEA has formed two Nominating Committees. The District 4 and 7 Nominating Committees are seeking members from their respective district to consider running for a seat on the GVEA Board of Directors. If you are unaware of which district your service is in, you may reference your billing statement.

Are you interested in applying for the Board or do you know someone who is?

District 4 Nominating Committee

  • Katrina Abramowicz
  • David Forstrom
  • Karyn Janssen
  • Ruth Knapman
  • Angela Ritchie
  • Sue Sherif

District 7 Nominating Committee

  • Terry Hinman
  • John Kelleher

Dates to be aware of:

  • Deadline for candidates seeking nomination by committee: 5pm on Wednesday, January 20, 2021
  • Deadline for candidates nominated by petition: 9am on Monday, March 8, 2021

Instructions & Director Application Materials:

Additional Information:

The Election Process

The Board of Director Nomination & Election Process Handbook is downloadable. It contains information on the qualifications for directors, as well as the processes of being nominated, running by petition and campaigning.

Nominating Committee Handbook  

District Descriptions

District 1 Map
Includes the railroad industrial area, which includes Well St and Phillips Field Rd south of the Johansen Expy to the Chena River; Graehl Subd to Hamilton Ave and north of Adak Ave; heading north out of Fairbanks, the general area west of the Steese Hwy, including Fox, Chatanika, Haystack and Elliot Hwy; Farmers Loop, Goldstream, Murphy Dome and Sheep Creek Roads; the University of Alaska; College Rd and north of Noyes Slough, excluding Lemeta Subd. south of College Rd.

District 2 Map
Includes Lemeta Subd; the general area south of Noyes Slough and north of the Chena River; Doyon Estates; Danby Street; Aurora Subd, Geist Rd; University West; Chena Ridge; Goldhill Rd; Ester; and the Parks Hwy south to Mile 343.

District 3 Map
Includes the area south of the Chena Small Tracks and east of Chena Pump to Rosie Creek; the west side of Fairbanks, south of the Chena River, west of Peger Rd. and south of Airport Way; north of Richardson Hwy to Woll Rd; and south of the Chena River and Chena Slough over to Nordale Rd; and Richardson Hwy west of Mile 352.

District 4 Map
Includes downtown Fairbanks, north of Airport Way and east of Peger Rd up to the Chena River; the subdivisions of Island Homes, Hamilton Acres, Shannon Park and Birchwood Homes; all areas east of the Steese Hwy heading north out of Fairbanks and south of Goldstream Rd, including Chena Hot Springs Rd; also Secluded Acres Subd, located east of Ft. Wainwright and north of the Chena River.

District 5 Map
Includes the area of North Pole; the Richardson Hwy from Mile 352 and the east side of Woll Rd; Nordale Rd; the area north of Chena Slough; Moose Creek; Eielson; and south to the Salcha River.

District 6 Map
Includes Delta Junction, Fort Greely and all areas south of the Salcha River, including Harding and Birch Lakes.

District 7 Map
Includes the areas of Nenana, Clear, Anderson, Healy, McKinley Village and Cantwell.

District Maps

District 1

District 2
District 2 Map

District 3
District 3 Map

District 4
District 4 Map

District 5
District 5 Map

District 6
District 6 Map

District 7
District 7 Map